Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Osmia pusilla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476439
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Gluphisia severa Banded Pebble Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29828
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
CSV