Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 4901 - 5000 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G5T4 TNR 80290
Oncorhynchus mykiss Steelhead Trout Species Fish G5TNRQ SU 1867122
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 18815
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19986
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Cottus bairdii Mottled Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 74305
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 SU 1867123
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 17588
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17695
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Salvelinus fontinalis x Salvelinus namaycush Splake Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78506
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Siphateles bicolor Tui Chub Species Fish G4 SNA 16378
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill Species Fish G5 SNA 16589
Perca flavescens Yellow Perch Species Fish G5 SNA 17482
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 17591
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 18721
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Richardsonius balteatus Redside Shiner Species Fish G5 S5 15488
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Alosa sapidissima American Shad Species Fish G5 SNA 16293
Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19068
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19177
Coregonus clupeaformis Lake Whitefish Species Fish G5 SNA 19320
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace Species Fish G4 S4 15936
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 17202
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Species Fish G4 SNA 18154
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18956
Thymallus arcticus Arctic Grayling Species Fish G5 SNA 19610
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Salvelinus namaycush Lake Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17608
Prosopium williamsoni Mountain Whitefish Species Fish Sensitive G5 S5 18744
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oncorhynchus clarkii henshawi Lahontan Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish G4T3 SNA 79970
Taricha granulosa Rough-skinned Newt Species Amphibian G5 SNA 15503
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog Species Amphibian G5 SNA 19636
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Species Amphibian G5 S? 15529
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog Species Amphibian G5 S4 78171
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Pseudacris sierra Sierran Treefrog Species Amphibian G5 S5 19041
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Hippodamia tredecimpunctata Thirteen-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29360
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Malenka californica California Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29622
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Coloradia pandora Pandora Pinemoth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29965
Andrena edwardsi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474664
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Schinia tertia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 30361
Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474730
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Euglesa lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Pronoctua typica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474796
Ascalapha odorata Black Witch Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30846
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Euphydryas chalcedona Variegated Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31150
Scotogramma orida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474910
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Sympistis acheron A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474943
Aulocara elliotti Bigheaded Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31548
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Xestia vernilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475004
Discus whitneyi Forest Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32029
Agabus morosus A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475037
Hemileuca eglanterina Elegant Sheepmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32228
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Baetis alius A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32431
Andrena candidiformis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475084
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Andrena mariae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475100
Aeshna juncea Sedge Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32793
Andrena perplexa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475119
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Andrena sulcata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475153
CSV