Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9673
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
CSV