Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish 1 G5 SNR 16015
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G5T4 TNR 80290
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Oxalis stricta Common Yellow Wood Sorrel Species Plant G5 SNR 59061
Lygodesmia grandiflora Large-flower Skeleton-plant Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59172
Arceuthobium douglasii Douglas-fir Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G5 SNR 59320
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19986
Lygodesmia dianthopsis Antelope Island Skeleton-plant Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59436
Frasera fastigiata Clustered Green-gentian Species Plant G4? SNR 59684
Ranunculus andersonii Anderson Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 59929
Antennaria lanata White-margined Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 60036
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Poa macroclada Rydberg's Bluegrass Species Plant G3?Q SNR 60414
Populus angustifolia Narrowleaf Cottonwood Species Plant G5 SNR 60526
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Arnica cordifolia Heart-leaved Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 61374
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Maianthemum stellatum Starflower Solomon's-plume Species Plant G5 SNR 61546
Conyza canadensis Canada Horseweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61688
Solidago simplex Sticky Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 62101
Lonicera involucrata Four-line Honeysuckle Species Plant G5 SNR 67857
Arabis x divaricarpa Hybrid Rockcress Species Plant GNA SNA 78968
Aster x bracteolatus Species Plant GNA SNA 79380
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 22 Steelhead (Snake River - B Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 79657
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. sphaerocephalum Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83041
Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea Blue Pendant-pod Oxytrope Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83137
Phlox hoodii ssp. glabrata Hood's Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83247
Penstemon gairdneri var. oreganus Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83483
Androsace septentrionalis ssp. subulifera Pygmy-flower Rock-jasmine Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 83600
Lupinus leucophyllus ssp. erectus Woolly-leaf Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3 SNR 83661
Oenothera flava ssp. flava Long-tubed Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83795
Vulpia microstachys var. ciliata Small Six-weeks Grass Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83897
Aquilegia flavescens var. flavescens Yellow Columbine Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84006
Linum lewisii var. lewisii Prairie Flax Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84116
Mimulus tilingii var. caespitosus Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84227
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Horkelia fusca ssp. fusca Pine Woods Horkelia Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84450
Rubus pubescens var. pubescens Dwarf Red Raspberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84545
Lupinus sericeus var. egglestonianus Silky Lupine Variety Plant G5T2T4Q SNR 84631
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. trichophyllus Threadleaf Water Crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84748
Lupinus lyallii ssp. subpandens Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 84983
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85075
Minuartia pusilla var. pusilla Dwarf Stitchwort Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85315
Lepidium dictyotum var. dictyotum Veiny Pepper-grass Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85469
Opuntia macrorhiza var. macrorhiza Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85580
Ranunculus alismifolius var. davisii Water-plantain Buttercup Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 85693
Eriogonum pauciflorum var. pauciflorum Few-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85798
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Salix lasiolepis var. lasiolepis Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85948
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Langloisia setosissima ssp. punctata Spotted Langloisia Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 86000
Rubus parviflorus var. parviflorus Thimbleberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86119
Carex incurviformis var. incurviformis Maritime Sedge Variety Plant G4G5T4T5Q SNR 86234
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Ribes cereum var. colubrinum Squaw Currant Variety Plant G5T3 SNR 86462
Horkelia fusca ssp. capitata Pine Woods Horkelia Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 86544
Limosella aquatica Northern Mudwort Species Plant G5 SNR 39382
Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata Green-head Coneflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86646
Chlorocrambe hastata Spearhead Species Plant G3? SNR 39493
Blepharipappus scaber Rough Eyelash-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 39567
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Antennaria neglecta Field Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 39788
Juncus interior var. interior Inland Rush Variety Plant G4T4Q SNR 87065
CSV