Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Derotmema haydeni Hayden Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26323
Formica spatulata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473866
Thorybes pylades Northern Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27398
Stenamma diecki An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70413
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Anarta decepta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474160
Dendroctonus ponderosae Mountain Pine Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 29758
Euxoa furtivus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474522
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Satyrium behrii Behr's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21781
Euxoa septentrionalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474570
Agrotis ipsilon Ipsilon Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31769
Sympistis lacticollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474602
Mesogona olivata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474711
Tetracis cervinaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476573
Amphitornus coloradus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Sympistis acheron A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474943
Tyto alba Barn Owl Species Bird G5 S4 15833
Xestia vernilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475004
Gila atraria Utah Chub Species Fish G5 S4 16353
Phrynosoma douglasii Pygmy Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17126
Hesperotettix viridis A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25659
Rhopalomyia lignitubus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473859
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Temnothorax rugatulus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476950
Neotoma lepida Desert Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18771
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28022
Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19008
Lacinipolia davena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474121
Dicosmoecus atripes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74123
Acronicta strigulata A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474153
Apamea cuculliformis An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474185
Notodonta pacifica Pacific Prominent Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 20720
Egira simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474444
Rhithrogena robusta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21384
Euxoa cona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474508
Celastrina echo Western Azure Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31211
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Euxoa pluralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474563
Osmia inermis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476392
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Protorthodes alfkenii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474868
Pyrrocoma uniflora var. uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4T5 S4 84058
Ufeus hulstii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474990
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Apamea impulsa An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70544
Frasera montana Mountain Gentian Species Plant G5 S4 49990
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19786
Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 19993
Acerra normalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474146
Coloradia pandora Pandora Pinemoth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29965
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Cercyonis sthenele Great Basin Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20655
Egira perlubens Brown Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474247
Schinia tertia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 30361
Drasteria perplexa Perplexed Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474428
Anthaxia retifer A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473084
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Poanes taxiles Taxiles Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22058
Discus whitneyi Forest Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32029
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Pseudosuccinea columella Mimic Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23445
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23834
Carex luzulina A Sedge Species Plant G5 S4 40921
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Orgyia antiqua Rusty Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71054
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29496
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Eurois astricta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30247
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Cassiope mertensiana Western Bell-heather Species Plant G5 S4 52094
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Isocapnia hyalita Hyalite Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31904
Plagodis pulveraria occiduaria Barred Umber Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 22529
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Sirex areolatus A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476609
Adelphocoris rapidus Rapid Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476769
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Sorex palustris American Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Euura s-nodus A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476897
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Erigeron eatonii Eaton's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S4 42318
Vallonia cyclophorella Silky Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28153
Formica perpilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475902
CSV