Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
CSV