Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Satyrium acadica Acadian Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30822
Anthidium edwardsii A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473826
Caragana arborescens Siberian Peashrub Species Plant GNR SNA 56063
Hylaeus wootoni A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475963
Prophysaon andersoni Reticulate Taildropper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24628
Typhlocyba pruni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472983
Sonchus asper ssp. asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 84277
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Andrena erythrogaster A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70352
Odocoileus hemionus Mule Deer Species Mammal G5 S4 16300
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Ravinia stimulans A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476597
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Monosyllus exilis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473329
Megachile hilata A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476097
Hesperia comma Common Branded Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25580
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19972
Sclerolinon digynum Northwestern Yellow-flax Species Plant G5 SH 41712
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus Red Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 18827
Ponometia tortricina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71268
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
Megarcys signata Larimide Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32179
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Hesperochiron pumilus Dwarf Hesperochiron Species Plant G4 SNR 46112
Cosmopepla bimaculata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476687
Leptarctia californiae A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29035
Hyperaspis lateralis montanica A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473419
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Cinara thatcheri A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475602
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 92563
Euxoa basalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474482
Euxoa divergens Divergent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 20899
Andrena medionitens A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475101
Papaver rhoeas Corn Poppy Species Plant GNR SNA 61873
Vespericola columbianus Northwest Hesperian Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33203
Neoterpes trianguliferata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474013
Saldula opiparia A Shore Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476263
Sympetrum internum Cherry-faced Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26485
Chrysopa coloradensis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473172
Euaresta tapetis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475741
Melanoplus femurrubrum Red-legged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23934
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Hesperophylax consimilis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 74136
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Euxoa mimallonis Sordid Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68666
Lygus elisus Pale Legume Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476783
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Spilochalcis ignoides A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473768
Ixodes sculptus Sculptured Tick Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474106
Callospermophilus lateralis Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17392
Pogonomyrmex occidentalis Western Harvester Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476529
Cucullia speyeri A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27508
Ophion purgatus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473263
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Vaccaria hispanica Cowcockle Species Plant GNR SNA 43190
Atoposmia anthodyta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475283
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Formica gynocrates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476873
Pisidium casertanum Ubiquitous Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31300
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Osmia bella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476027
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Tachysphex aequalis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473018
Neoneura polita A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473355
Bombus fernaldae Fernald Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S5 1475538
Podmosta delicatula Delicate Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22386
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474204
Thereva krafti A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476629
Capnia confusa Widespread Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28465
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Melissodes opuntiella A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476137
Lycaena rubidus Ruddy Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25891
Astata bakeri A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473108
Cryptomastix mullani latilabris Wide-lipped Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 SNR 81945
Nicrophorus investigator A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20213
Acilius abbreviatus A Predaceous Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475019
Trifolium eriocephalum ssp. cusickii Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 90711
Carabus granulatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71964
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Epeorus deceptivus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32626
Euxoa laetificans A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474533
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Melanoplus shoshoni A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476719
Hesperia colorado Western Branded Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29410
CSV