Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Oxytheca dendroidea Tree-like Oxytheca Species Plant G4 S3 60053
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-Owl Species Bird G4G5 S3 15515
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
CSV