Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
CSV