Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
CSV