Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 51237
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
CSV