Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant G2G4 S2 55264
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
CSV