Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
CSV