Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
CSV