Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 SH 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T3? SNR 83780
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 SNR 86906
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
CSV