Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Oxytheca dendroidea Tree-like Oxytheca Species Plant G4 S3 60053
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Abagrotis vittifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25033
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Pisidium lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
CSV