Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
CSV