Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
CSV