Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Erysimum repandum Spreading Wallflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53723
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 54264
Polygonum sachalinense Giant Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54662
Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-Owl Species Bird G4G5 S3 15515
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Vicia tetrasperma Lentil Vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 55588
Empidonax hammondii Hammond's Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15966
Ericameria nauseosa Rubber Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S5 55829
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Polygonum phytolaccifolium Polk Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56389
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive Species Plant GNR SNA 56487
Phrynosoma douglasii Pygmy Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17126
Hypericum perforatum Common St. John's-wort Species Plant GNR SNA 56604
Esox lucius Northern Pike Species Fish G5 SNA 17438
Micranthes tolmiei Tolmie's Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 56897
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Solanum sarrachoides Hairy Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 57500
Amatitlania nigrofasciata Convict Cichlid Species Fish G5 SNA 18064
Carduus pycnocephalus Italian Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 57871
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18420
Salmo salar Atlantic Salmon Species Fish G5 SNA 18530
Urocitellus armatus Uinta Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18669
Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19008
Larus glaucoides Iceland Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 19271
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Echium vulgare Common Viper's-bugloss Species Plant GNR SNA 59226
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Notodonta pacifica Pacific Prominent Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 20720
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Cicindela repanda Bronzed Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20940
Agroeca ornata A Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21111
Bombus appositus White-shouldered Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 21264
Rhithrogena robusta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21384
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Lithophane georgii A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21577
Sisymbrium officinale Hairy-pod Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60735
Haplodrassus eunis Victorious Ground Hunter Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21696
Caudatella hystrix A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21933
Sisymbrium loeselii Tall Hedge Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60997
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Rumex crispus Curly Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61182
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Paonias myops Small-eyed Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22490
Grammia behrii A Moth Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 22663
Rumex frutescens Wedge-leaf Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61494
Brachycercus harrisella A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Amphitornus coloradus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Psychoglypha subborealis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 67702
Apis mellifera Western Honey Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 23435
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Oecetis inconspicua A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23563
Hesperophylax occidentalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68222
Vanessa annabella West Coast Lady Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23806
Brachycoryna montana A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68452
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Euxoa mimallonis Sordid Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68666
Utaperla sopladora Black Sallfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 24145
Lebia moesta A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69174
Pero occidentalis A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474015
Euplexia benesimilis American Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24299
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Pterostichus neobrunneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474031
Chlosyne leanira Leanira Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 24483
Macropsis aurifera A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70173
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Ecclisocosmoecus scylla A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24680
Andrena erythrogaster A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70352
Euryopis formosa A Cobweb Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474066
Callophrys augustinus Brown Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24882
Lasius alienus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70406
Philodromus cespitum A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474082
Abagrotis vittifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25033
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Wespus arkansasensis A Harvestman Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474098
Furcula scolopendrina Zigzag Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25194
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-Spotted Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70834
Erpobdella parva A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474116
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Saucrobotys fumoferalis Dusky Saucrobotys Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71190
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Laccophilus maculosus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71452
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Epitheca spinigera Spiny Baskettail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25841
Axinopalpus biplagiatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71795
Apamea acera An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474180
Galba exigua Graceful Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 25992
Epuraea flavomaculata A Sap Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72357
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Macromia magnifica Western River Cruiser Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26095
Serropalpus substriatus A False Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73342
CSV