Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 Tier 3 27413
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
CSV