Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9301 - 9400 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Comandra umbellata ssp. pallida Umbellate Bastard Toad-flax Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92027
Linanthus harknessii Harkness Linanthus Species Plant G4? SNR 45759
Mimulus nanus ssp. nanus Washoe Monkeyflower Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 92116
Bouteloua curtipendula var. curtipendula Sideoats Grama Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92195
Polygonum davisiae Davi's Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 45985
Eritrichium nanum var. aretioides Pale Alpine Forget-me-not Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92297
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. subarcticum Tall Cotton-grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92410
Betula papyrifera var. commutata Western Paper Birch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92510
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem Artichoke Species Plant G5 SNR 46298
Erigeron peregrinus var. callianthemus Subalpine Fleabane Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92640
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa European Red Elder Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 92758
Eriogonum elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 46530
Deschampsia elongata Slender Hairgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 46759
Lithospermum ruderale Western Gromwell Species Plant G5 SNR 46900
Arabis crucisetosa Cross-haired Rockcress Species Plant G4G5 SNR 47125
Salix geyeriana Geyer's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 47254
Cryptantha kelseyana Kelsey's Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 47396
Gilia micromeria Valley Gilia Species Plant G4Q SNR 47501
Spiraea splendens Rose Meadowsweet Species Plant G5 SNR 47737
Symphyotrichum hendersonii Henderson's American-aster Species Plant G4? SNR 47848
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
CSV