Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Pseudocyphellaria anthraspis White-dot Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36512
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
CSV