Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
CSV