Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Neotamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Pantosteus virescens Green Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Carex limosa Mud Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 49321
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Oxytheca dendroidea Tree-like Oxytheca Species Plant G4 S3 60053
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
CSV