Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
CSV