Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
CSV