Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mythicomyia atra A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473340
Neophyllomyza quadricornis A Freeloader Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473356
Okanagana luteobasalis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473372
Hadronema simplex A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473388
Malva neglecta Dwarf Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 50479
Hippodamia glacialis lecontei A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473404
Datura inoxia Angles Trumpet Species Plant G5 SNA 50541
Idiodonus geminatus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473421
Spergularia rubra Purple Sandspurry Species Plant G5 SNA 50702
Prorates arctos A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473660
Pterocheilus fasciatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473686
Rhadinopsylla sectilis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473717
Myosotis scorpioides True Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNA 51122
Sepsis biflexuosa A Black Scavenger Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473738
Siphosturmia maltana A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473754
Hieracium caespitosum Meadow Hawkweed Species Plant GNR SNA 51357
Spilochalcis side A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473770
Tachysphex irregularis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473786
Tortistillus wickhami A Treehopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473802
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Xerophloea viridis A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473818
Okanagana gibbera A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473834
Rhopalomyia calvipomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473850
Formica spatulata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473866
Heterlimnius koebelei A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473882
Saetheria tylus A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473898
Kincaidiana hexatheca A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473914
Nais communis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473931
Pristina aequiseta A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473947
Pero behrensaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473963
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Sonchus arvensis Field Sowthistle Species Plant GNR SNA 53125
Acallis gripalis A Snout Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1473995
Aliciella leptomeria Great Basin Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 53433
Eucosma ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474008
Sympistis incubus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474024
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Dermacentor andersoni Rocky Mountain Wood Tick Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474059
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Metepeira foxi An Orbweaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474075
Spinibdella cronini A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474091
Logfia arvensis Field Fluffweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54356
Androlaelaps fahrenholzi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474107
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Nicandra physalodes Apple-of-Peru Species Plant GNR SNA 54633
Abagrotis orbis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1474141
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Hemeroplanis historialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474173
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Melanitta fusca White-winged Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 15373
Oxytropis riparia Ruby Valley Crazy-weed Species Plant GNR SNA 55049
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog Species Amphibian G5 S? 15529
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo Species Bird G5 SNA 15740
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Cottus confusus Shorthead Sculpin Species Fish G5 S5 15853
Euxoa bicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474485
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Euxoa edictalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474516
Euxoa munis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474547
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Fishia discors A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474583
Spinus psaltria Lesser Goldfinch Species Bird G5 S5 16464
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Myosotis discolor Yellow-and-blue Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNA 56168
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Thamnophis elegans Terrestrial Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 16938
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Trichocerapoda strigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474980
Salmo trutta Brown Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17938
Zosteropoda hirtipes V-lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475013
Neotamias minimus Least Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18102
Agapostemon texanus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1475048
Neotamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Triteleia grandiflora Large-flower Triteleia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57651
Andrena accepta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475072
Anthophora affabilis A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475088
Andrena microchlora A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475104
Andrena prunorum A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1475129
Pantosteus virescens Green Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Andrena trevoris A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475162
Aphalara simila A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475198
Ardis pallipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475229
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Galeopsis tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Species Plant GNR SNA 58631
Anthidium formosum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475261
CSV