Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
CSV