Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
CSV