Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
CSV