Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
CSV