Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Bombus huntii Hunt's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 Tier 3 27413
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Bombus fervidus Yellow Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S5 Tier 3 20233
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
CSV