Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
CSV