Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Polystichum lemmonii Shasta Fern Species Plant G4 SNR 49116
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Xanthium strumarium Rough Cocklebur Species Plant G5 SNR 49331
Antennaria pulcherrima Handsome Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 49431
Carex misandra Few-flowered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNA 49670
Viola sheltonii Shelton's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 49736
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Daucus pusillus Southwestern Carrot Species Plant G5 SNR 50260
Mertensia paniculata Tall Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 50483
Lygodesmia juncea Rush Skeleton-plant Species Plant G5 SNR 50728
Carex athrostachya Jointed-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50831
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Agoseris grandiflora Large-flower False-dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 51158
Machaeranthera bigelovii Bigelow's Tansy-aster Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51269
Lupinus lyallii Lyall's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 51576
Eleocharis tenuis Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 SNA 51698
Alisma triviale Northern Water-plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 52076
Polemonium acutiflorum Tall Jacob's-ladder Species Plant G5 SNR 52168
Lupinus wyethii Wyeth's Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 52291
Epilobium foliosum California Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 52435
Allium brandegeei Brandegee's Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 52532
Epilobium glaberrimum Glaucous Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 52683
Lesquerella douglasii Douglas Bladderpod Species Plant G4? SNR 52773
Potamogeton robbinsii Flatleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52884
Bromus carinatus California Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 53139
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Alnus viridis Green Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 53358
Boltonia asteroides Aster-like Boltonia Species Plant G5 SNR 53452
Senecio sphaerocephalus Rough-head Groundsel Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53628
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Potentilla gracilis Fanleaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 53797
Symphoricarpos occidentalis Northern Snowberry Species Plant G5 SNR 54060
Silene douglasii Dougla's Campion Species Plant G4 SNR 54129
Epilobium lactiflorum White-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 54242
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 SNR 54395
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia Currantleaf Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 54507
Downingia laeta Great Basin Downingia Species Plant G5 SNR 54658
Tyrannus forficatus Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 15341
Pseudognaphalium canescens Wright's Cudweed Species Plant G5 SNR 55078
Hypericum frondosum Golden St. John's-wort Species Plant G4 SNR 55184
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Potamogeton illinoensis Illinois Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 55397
Carex angustata Narrow Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55695
Equisetum scirpoides Dwarf Scouring-rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55811
Lupinus sericeus Pursh's Silky Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 56009
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Pascopyrum smithii Western Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 56102
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Sterna hirundo Common Tern Species Bird G5 SNA 16646
Asclepias fascicularis Narrowleaf Milkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56283
Cirsium brevistylum Short-style Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 56338
Perognathus parvus Great Basin Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S5 16913
Plagiobothrys leptocladus Alkali Popcorn-flower Species Plant G4 SNR 56465
Haematopus palliatus American Oystercatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 17216
Agelaius phoeniceus Red-winged Blackbird Species Bird G5 S5 17301
Physostegia parviflora Purple Dragon-head Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56754
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 SNR 56863
Sylvilagus nuttallii Mountain Cottontail Species Mammal G5 S4 17537
Carex saximontana Rocky Mountain Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57131
Floerkea proserpinacoides False Mermaidweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57307
CSV