Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Suksdorfia violacea Violet Suksdorfia Species Plant G4 SNR 45142
Phacelia scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 45320
Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24619
Penstemon wilcoxii Wilcox's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 52934
Potentilla brevifolia Short-leaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 SNR 59782
Orobanche corymbosa Flat-top Broomrape Species Plant G4 SNR 46237
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Carex neurophora Alpine-nerved Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 46977
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Paraleptophlebia temporalis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27579
Isoperla pinta Checkered Stripetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27981
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Penstemon triphyllus Whorled Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42264
Sanguisorba annua Prairie Burnet Species Plant G4 SNR 42461
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Phlox albomarginata Mountain Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 42983
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Species Invertebrate G4 S4 71211
Chamaechaenactis scaposa Fullstem Species Plant G4 SNR 57505
Synthyris missurica Western Mountain Synthyris Species Plant G4 SNR 51427
Nothocalais nigrescens Black Hairy False-dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58289
Calidris canutus Red Knot Species Bird G4 SNA 15324
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Muhlenbergia andina Foxtail Muhly Species Plant G4 SNR 46189
Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25562
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 49742
Penstemon diphyllus Two-leaf Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50804
Caenis youngi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32331
Erigeron gracilis Slender Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 51683
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Ammodramus leconteii Le Conte's Sparrow Species Bird G4 SNA 15530
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36721
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Allium simillimum Simil Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 39258
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Pinus flexilis Limber Pine Species Plant G4 SNR 47810
Sympetrum madidum Red-veined Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27837
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Wyethia angustifolia Narrowleaf Mule's-ears Species Plant G4 SNR 50745
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Erigeron tweedyi Tweedy's Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 57892
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Draba albertina Slender Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 44974
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40178
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Astragalus utahensis Utah Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40629
Patagioenas fasciata Band-tailed Pigeon Species Bird G4 SNA 18112
Trisetum wolfii Beardless Oats Species Plant G4 SNR 54868
Caenis tardata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27706
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Poa lettermanii Letterman's Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 48804
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Cirsium brevistylum Short-style Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 56338
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Carex interrupta Green-fruited Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 52221
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Listera borealis Northern Twayblade Species Plant G4 SNR 46266
Argia alberta Paiute Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25951
Physocarpus alternans Dwarf Ninebark Species Plant G4 SNR 40577
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Ipomopsis minutiflora Small-flower Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 47916
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Abagrotis nefascia A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30449
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Libellula nodisticta Hoary Skimmer Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32929
Stanleya tomentosa Hairy Prince-plume Species Plant G4 SNR 51739
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Ribes montigenum Alpine Prickly Gooseberry Species Plant G4 SNR 45313
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Bos bison American Bison Species Mammal G4 SNA 16698
Phacelia rattanii Rattan's Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 46204
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Penstemon glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 60723
Penstemon globosus Globe Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 47148
Carex preslii Presl's Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 60990
CSV