Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
CSV