Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
CSV