Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
CSV