Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
CSV