Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
CSV