Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Erpobdella parva A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474116
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Formicoxenus diversipilosus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476875
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Rhopalomyia obovata A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473860
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Tachysphex antennatus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473020
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Suwallia lineosa Lined Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22127
Caradrina camina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474206
Thereva leucosoma A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476631
Norwickia latigena A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473363
Tamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Galinsoga quadriradiata Fringed Quickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56766
Melissodes rivalis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476140
Atomoscelis modestus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473110
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Acossus undosus A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475022
Trifolium eriocephalum ssp. cusickii Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 90711
Carabus nemoralis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71966
Hypena humuli Hop Vine Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26359
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Triznaka pintada Rough Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22979
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 SH 89188
Callophrys polios Hoary Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23784
Melanoplus stipes A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476721
Pterocheilus fasciatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473686
Dianthidium pudicum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475640
Diplotaxis tenebrosa A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473201
Cicindela hemorrhagica Wetsalts Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30019
Andrena transnigra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475158
Pisidium simplex A Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 67783
Nyctiophylax moestus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27374
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Camelina microcarpa Little-seed False Flax Species Plant GNR SNA 47021
Osmia longula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476407
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Polypogon monspeliensis Annual Rabbit's-foot Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 55853
Formica ravida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475907
Cnephia minus A Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1472928
Rhyacophila vobara A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74268
Andrena cyanophila A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474662
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89768
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Manduca sexta Carolina sphinx Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24880
Linaria vulgaris Butter-and-eggs Species Plant GNR SNA 49539
Cerceris echo A Sand Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476817
Stactobiella delira A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21407
Abagrotis scopeops A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474142
Stenalia occidentalis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476567
Phalacropsylla paradisea A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473298
Catostomus platyrhynchus Mountain Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19068
Isoetes lacustris Western Lake Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 43376
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Eriococcus insignis Newstead's Felt Scale Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473046
Hesperoperla pacifica Golden Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28366
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Utacapnia lemoniana Wasatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25766
Holcostethus tristis A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476907
Doddsia occidentalis Western Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31551
Paralauterborniella nigrohalteralis A Paralauterborniellan Chironomid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473892
Eucapnopsis brevicauda Shorttailed Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22348
Lasioglossum titusi A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476073
Haemodipsus setoni A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473389
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Cerastium fontanum Common Mouse-ear Chickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43969
Camponotus vicinus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475572
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Coenonympha tullia Common Ringlet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29186
Crepis capillaris Smooth Hawk's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 39607
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Neodiprion nanulus contortae Lodgepole Pine Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476663
Aciurina idahoensis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473983
Neolarra pruinosa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476204
Catallagia decipiens A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473142
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Andrena astragali A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475077
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. angustifolium Narrowleaf Cotton-grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 93476
Pedomoecus sierra A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 73984
Isoperla fusca Waterton Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26678
Lepidostoma spicatum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNA 32807
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Euxoa tronellus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474578
Notonecta kirbyi A Backswimmer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 24144
Scaphinotus merkelii A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476753
Utaperla sopladora Black Sallfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 24145
Polygonum bellardii Narrow-leaf Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNA 49146
Harpalus rufipes A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476754
Brychius hornii A Crawling Water Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473739
CSV