Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
CSV