Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Otospermophilus variegatus Rock Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17175
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Sceloporus graciosus Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 17588
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Tamias amoenus Yellow-pine Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18127
Centaurium erythraea Common Centaury Species Plant GNR SNA 57946
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 SNR 58859
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Silene vulgaris Maiden's-tears Species Plant GNR SNA 59335
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Argiope trifasciata Banded Garden Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20418
Polygonia faunus Green Comma Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20626
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Papilio zelicaon Anise Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21056
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Speyeria aphrodite Aphrodite Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21317
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Euphilotes ancilla Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21646
Salvia pratensis Meadow Sage Species Plant GNR SNA 60825
Satyrium behrii Behr's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21781
Festuca pratensis Meadow Fescue Species Plant G5 SNA 60937
Lycaena mariposa Mariposa Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22014
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Caudatella heterocaudata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22272
Acentrella turbida A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22415
Thinopyrum intermedium Intermediate Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 61389
Bombus vagans Half-black Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S4 22596
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn Species Plant G5 SNA 61559
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Hippodamia apicalis A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 22895
Agrostis gigantea Giant Bentgrass Species Plant G4G5 SNA 61707
Temnochila chlorodia A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474035
Smerinthus cerisyi One-eyed Sphinx Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23062
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Pupilla hebes Crestless Column Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23217
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Desoria caeruleatra A Smooth Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474070
Zale lunata Lunate Zale Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23348
Thinopyrum ponticum Eurasian Quack Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 67947
Psoroptes equi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474086
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Hydropsyche oslari A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 68211
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Cisseps fulvicollis Yellow-collared Scape Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23665
Caradrina montana Civil Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68355
Lacinipolia cuneata Cuneate Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474120
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Lacinipolia vicina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68644
Abagrotis erratica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474136
Vallonia albula Indecisive Vallonia Species Invertebrate G4Q SNA 24015
Psylliodes convexior A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68929
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Erythemis collocata Western Pondhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24187
Asemum striatum Black Spruce Borer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69524
Andropolia theodori A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474168
Brumoides septentrionis A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 24329
Empoasca fabae Potato Leaf Hopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70095
Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474184
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Hylaeus verticalis A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70343
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Myrmica brevispinosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70401
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Melipotis jucunda Merry Melipotis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24974
Formica obscuriventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70427
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Tricorythodes stygiatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25082
Dioryctria zimmermani Zimmerman Pine Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70710
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Eubranchipus serratus Ethologist Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25260
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Hesperia comma Common Branded Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25580
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71302
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Aphodius distinctus Maculated Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71753
Euxoa plagigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474562
Lycaena rubidus Ruddy Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25891
Chlaenius sericeus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72018
Euxoa tronellus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474578
Cordulegaster dorsalis Pacific Spiketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26034
Pachyta lamed A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72978
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
CSV