Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Rhopalomyia calvipomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473850
Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29321
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Camponotus novaeboracensis A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70411
Selenia alciphearia Northern Selenia Species Invertebrate G4 S4 71211
Formica perpilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475902
Satyrium acadica Acadian Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30822
Rhithrogena robusta A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21384
Lacinipolia lorea Bridled Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31199
Abagrotis forbesi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474137
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Nematus oligospilus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476199
Amphitornus coloradus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23284
Euxoa melura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474539
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Tyto alba Barn Owl Species Bird G5 S4 15833
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Euplexia benesimilis American Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24299
Gila atraria Utah Chub Species Fish G5 S4 16353
Pronoctua typica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474796
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Scotogramma orida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474910
Phrynosoma douglasii Pygmy Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17126
Pyrrocoma uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S4 61149
Anthophora urbana A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475188
Neotoma lepida Desert Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18771
Callophrys spinetorum Thicket Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28022
Elgaria coerulea Northern Alligator Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19008
Cupido amyntula Western Tailed-blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 79540
Galba obrussa Golden Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29716
Notodonta pacifica Pacific Prominent Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 20720
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Formica integroides An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475886
Poanes taxiles Taxiles Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22058
Cucullia montanae Mountain Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474394
Osmia subaustralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1476451
Agrotis obliqua A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24224
Grammia doris Doris Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S4 24981
Bombus melanopygus Orange-rumped Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 25588
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Anthophora neglecta A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475173
Chlorochroa ligata Conchuela Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476819
Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27262
Okanagana napa A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473836
Formica vinculans An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473868
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68671
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19786
Sorex merriami Merriam's Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 19993
Andropolia aedon A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70534
Cercyonis sthenele Great Basin Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20655
Fishia illocata Wndering Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71115
Forelius mccooki An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475870
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Menetus opercularis Button Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32313
Plagodis pulveraria occiduaria Barred Umber Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 22529
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Pseudosuccinea columella Mimic Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23445
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Despaxia augusta Smooth Needlefly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24152
Prociphilus americanus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476588
Manica invidia An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473254
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Euxoa declarata Clear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 25845
Chalcophora angulicollis Western Sculptured Pine Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476748
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Anabrus simplex Mormon Cricket Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476780
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Anthidium clypeodentatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473829
Sirex juvencus californicus A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476940
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Crotalus viridis Prairie Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 74348
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Lasius neoniger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70430
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Lasius flavus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476075
Apamea acera An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474180
Hesperia nevada Nevada Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23734
Pisidium rotundatum Fat Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25122
Protorthodes eureka A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474871
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Sorex palustris American Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Arctopsyche grandis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74007
Lacinipolia stenotis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475408
Vallonia cyclophorella Silky Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28153
Castilleja angustifolia Northwestern Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 S4 43296
Rhopalomyia rugosa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473854
Apamea sordens Bordered Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68180
Trichordestra lilacina Aster Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68636
Camponotus maccooki A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475570
CSV