Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
CSV