Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi Sensitive G4 S1 34937
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
CSV