Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
CSV