Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
CSV