Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
CSV