Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
CSV